In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. at 250.
ANALYSIS
A. The Statutes Underpinning Rollock’s Contractual Claims
The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a), grants this court jurisdiction over disputes arising
under contracts with the federal government. In pertinent part, the Tucker Act provides that
“[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any
claim against the United States founded . . . upon any express or implied contract with the United
States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). To support jurisdiction over its claims, Rollock additionally
invokes the Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”), 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b), which allows a contractor to
challenge a decision by a federal contracting officer denying a claim under certain contracts by
bringing an “action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims.” 41
U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1). The Tucker Act expressly recognizes this grant of jurisdiction and states,
“[t]he Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or
against, or dispute with, a contractor arising under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41.” 28 U.S.C.