ORI$ENAI
[…] Accordingly, the court must
dismiss plaintiff s copyright infringement claim for failure to state a claim upon which reliefcan
be granted. see Hvperouest. Inc. v. N'site Solutions. Inc.,632F.3d377,391(7thcir.200l)
(holding that failure to register a copyright prior to filing suit requires dismissal under Rule
12(bX6) for failure to state a claim upon which reliefcan be granted).
2. The Court Dismisses plaintiff s Claims Under 23 U,S.C, g 1494
- 1494.Plaintiffnext alleges that defendant violated her right to an accounting under 2g U.s.c.
$ Section 1494 provides this court with "jurisdiction to determine the amount, ifany, due
to or from the united states by reason of any unsettled account ofany officer or agent of, or
contractor with, the United States" when (l) the claimant has applied to defendanifor settlement,
(2) three years has elapsed since the application without settlemint, and (3) no suit has
been
brought elsewhere. 28 U.S.C. $ 1494. Plaintiffhas not alleged that she meets any of these three
conditions, and indeed, she cannot.