O'Connor v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Tsekourcis' v. Sec ’y, HHS, 26 Cl. Ct. 439 (1992), ciff’d per curiam 991 F.2d 810 (Fed. Cir. 1993)', Sap//zm'czs' v. Sec’y, HHS, 35 Fed. Cl. 503 (1996)', Vaccine Rule 21(b). IV CAUSATION IN FACT To receive compensation under the Program, Petitioners must prove either l) that JR suffered a "Table lnjury" ~ i.e., an iiijiiry falling within the Vaccine lnjury Table ~ corresponding to one of JR’s vaccinations, or 2) that JR suffered an injury that was actually caused by a vaccine. See §§ 300aa-l3(a)(l)(A) and 300aa-1l(c)(1). Under the Vaccine Act, a special master cannot find that Petitioner has proven her case by a preponderance of the evidence, based upon "the claims of a Petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion." §300aa-13(a) (2006). Petitioner has failed to file sufficient evidence iii this case. An examination of the filed medical records did not uncover any evidence that JR suffered a "Table lnjury," or a vaccine-caused injury. Further, the letter of Dr.