IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hence, this court has jurisdiction.”).
The issues raised by Williams concerning the constitutionality of the first-degree murder
statute as applied to juvenile offenders in light of Miller and the sentencing procedures upon
remand were decided by the Missouri Supreme Court in companion cases handed down July 30,
2013: State v. Hart, 404 S.W.3d 232 (Mo. banc 2013), and State v. Nathan, 404 S.W.3d 253
(Mo. banc 2013). Therefore, we have jurisdiction to consider Williams’s appeal.
Analysis
Williams was found guilty of first-degree murder under section 565.020, which in 19938
provided:
1. A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he knowingly
causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the matter.
2. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony, and the punishment shall be
either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole, or
8
“[A] defendant will be sentenced according to the law in effect at the time the offense was committed
unless a lesser punishment is required by a change in the law creating the offense itself.” State v. Johnson, 150
S.W.3d 132, 138 (Mo. App. E.D. 2004).
5