Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] not asserted a claim.
9
Interpreting section 287.130 as Christian County suggests would nullify and
render superfluous the provision granting the employee discretion to choose which of his
or her alleged joint employers against which to assert a claim. Because we presume the
legislature intended for that provision to have effect, Algonquin Golf Club, 220 S.W.3d
at 421, we cannot find the existence of any implied provision contrary to the clear and
unambiguous language expressed in this statute, Asbury, 846 S.W.2d at 202 n.9.
This conclusion is reinforced when we consider section 287.130 in harmony with
section 287.040, related to contractors and subcontractors. Section 287.040.4 provides:
“[T]he immediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable as an employer of the
employees of his subcontractors. All persons so liable may be made parties to the
proceedings on the application of any party.” Section 287.040.4 (emphasis added).
Section 287.040 expressly and unambiguously grants any party to a workers’
compensation action the right to join an alleged contractor or subcontractor to the action
and gives the Commission the authority to join them. The inclusion of this express