1The State is permitted to appeal such orders pursuant to Section 547.200.2. State v. Galvan,
[…] permits a prisoner in one state to seek disposition of criminal charges filed
against him by [a] second state." State v. Overton, 261 S.W.3d 654, 659 (Mo.
App. S.D. 2008) (quoting State v. Lybarger, 165 S.W.3d 180, 184 (Mo. App.
W.D. 2005)). It was enacted because "charges outstanding against a prisoner,
detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and
difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other
jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner
treatment and rehabilitation." § 217.490. Thus, the purpose of the IAD "is to
encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of charges outstanding against
a prisoner and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based
on untried indictments, informations, or complaints." Woods, 259 S.W.3d at
555.
As pertinent to the present case, the IAD provides as follows:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever
during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is