judgment of the circuit court.” Cruz v. MO. Dept. of Social Services, 386 S.W.3d 899,
[…] 2010 release of Claimant to work an eight-hour day with the assistance of a boot, with
weight bearing as tolerated. Although Claimant testified that she could no longer work
due to swelling of her ankle and calf, the Director found Dr. Ruble’s medical opinion and
treatment records more persuasive. See Chrismer v. Missouri State Div. of Family
Services, 816 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Mo. App. 1991) (“[t]he Division Director, as the
determiner of facts, is not required to accept as true each and every statement of
appellant”); see, e.g., Rader v. Missouri State Div. of Family Services, 810 S.W.2d 346,
6
Section 208.080 specifically provides that “[t]he director shall clearly state the
reasons for his decision and shall include a statement of findings of fact and conclusions
of law pertinent to the questions in issue.” § 208.080.7 RSMo (2000). Similarly,
Missouri regulations require “a statement of Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law”
that must be based on the Missouri rules of evidence as applied to civil cases. 13 C.S.R.
§ 40-2.160(5)(G) dated 6/30/04.
12
348 (Mo.