judgment of the circuit court.” Cruz v. MO. Dept. of Social Services, 386 S.W.3d 899,
[…] performing those tasks.5 For the following reasons, this argument also fails.
The applicable regulation is 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(f). There are federal cases
which require the fact-finder to make specific factual findings in applying the regulation.
See, e.g., Groeper v. Sullivan, 932 F.2d 1234, 1238-39 (8th Cir. 1991). Claimant does not
cite any federal statute or regulation, however, which requires a state fact-finder to make
the same specific findings. In Missouri, the standards for a written decision in MO
HealthNet proceedings are discussed in §§ 208.080 and 536.090 RSMo (2000). With
respect to findings, § 536.090 provides, in relevant part:
Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and,
except in default cases or cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order
or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall
include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.
The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law
4
In step 3, the Director found that Claimant’s impairments did not meet or equal
any Social Security listing for disability. Claimant does not argue the Director erred in
determining her impairments – her spinal condition, leg and ankle injury, and depression
– did not qualify as a disability.