In re S.B. CA1/4
[…] B. Setting of Section 366.26 Hearing At the 12-month review hearing, if the juvenile court decides not to continue the matter for an additional six months of services, the court’s other options are either (1) to set a section 366.26 hearing (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(4)), or (2) to select another “planned permanent living arrangement” (a PPLA) for the child. (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(5); see also § 366, subd. (a)(2) [at review hearings, juvenile court “shall project a likely date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption, legal guardianship, or in another planned permanent living arrangement”].) A PPLA is an “arrangement[], other than adoption, legal guardianship and relative placement, which also could provide a level of security and stability for [the] child.”