In re R.H. CA5
[…] Section 361.2 The purpose of section 361.2 is to “guide[] the court and the Agency in determining the child’s placement” once the child is removed from the custodial parent. (In re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1422.)10 Its provisions apply when the juvenile court first takes jurisdiction of a child. (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 315.) Section 361.2, subdivision (a) provides: “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a [noncustodial parent] … who desires to assume custody of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) “If [the noncustodial] parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent 10 Of course, other statutes are involved in this determination as well. 15. unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) This finding of detriment must be based on “clear and convincing” evidence. (In re Z.K. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 51, 70.) “In the absence of a finding of detriment, the court must place the child with the noncustodial parent.