Filed 5/12/14 Cafagna v. Superior Court CA4/1
[…] Cafagna family owned 50 percent of Development's stock and the Mandell family owned
50 percent of its stock.
Following Michael's death in 2009, the Cafagnas and Mandells apparently had
disagreements over the proper management of Development, which was being managed
by Mark.2 The Cafagnas and Mandells apparently also have disputes regarding Square
One, Inc. (Square One) and other Enterprise entities. Development has four directors:
Sharon, Kevin, Mark and Jonathan.
In May 2013, the Cafagnas filed a complaint against Development for dissolution
of Development pursuant to Corporations Code section 1800. The complaint alleged the
following grounds for dissolution of Development:
"a. [Development] has an even number of directors who are equally
divided and cannot agree as to the management of its affairs, so that
its business can no longer be conducted to advantage and the holders
of the voting shares of the corporation are so divided into factions
that they cannot elect a board consisting of an uneven number;
"b. [Development] has an even number of directors who are equally
divided and cannot agree as to the management of its affairs, so that
there is a danger that its property and business will be impaired or
1 We refer to members of the Cafagna and Mandell families by their first names to