Filed 5/12/14 Cafagna v. Superior Court CA4/1
[…] affairs, subject to supervision by the trial court, in accordance with the Corporations
Code. It also asks the trial court to entertain such proceedings as may be necessary or
proper for the involuntary winding up or dissolution of Development.
The instant action does not involve any legal issues other than whether the
statutory prerequisites have been satisfied for dissolution of Development pursuant to
Corporations Code section 1800 and, if so, what actions and proceedings are necessary or
appropriate to wind up and dissolve Development.3 However, none of the matters in
3 Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (b), sets forth the following grounds
for involuntary dissolution of a corporation: "(1) The corporation has abandoned its
business for more than one year. [¶] (2) The corporation has an even number of directors
who are equally divided and cannot agree as to the management of its affairs, so that its
business can no longer be conducted to advantage or so that there is danger that its
property and business will be impaired or lost, and the holders of the voting shares of the
corporation are so divided into factions that they cannot elect a board consisting of an
uneven number. [¶] (3) There in internal dissension and two or more factions of
shareholders in the corporation are so deadlocked that its business can no longer be
conducted with advantage to its shareholders or the shareholders have failed at two
consecutive annual meetings at which all voting power was exercised, to elect successors
to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon election of their
successors. [¶] (4) Those in control of the corporation have been guilty of or have
knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement or abuse of
authority or persistent unfairness toward any shareholder or its property is being
misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers. [¶] (5) In the case of any corporation
with 35 or fewer shareholders (determined as provided in [Corporations Code] Section
605), liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the
complaining shareholder or shareholders. [¶] (6) The period for which the corporation
was formed has terminated without extension of such period." Based on the Cafagnas'
13
which Eden and Kyle Yaege formerly represented the Cafagnas involved those legal
issues or any other legal issue closely related to those issues. The fact Eden formerly
represented the Cafagnas in transactional matters and preparation of Cafagna family trust