Cafagna v. Superior Court CA4/1
[…] Following Michael's death in 2009, the Cafagnas and Mandells apparently had disagreements over the proper management of Development, which was being managed by Mark.2 The Cafagnas and Mandells apparently also have disputes regarding Square One, Inc. (Square One) and other Enterprise entities. Development has four directors: Sharon, Kevin, Mark and Jonathan. In May 2013, the Cafagnas filed a complaint against Development for dissolution of Development pursuant to Corporations Code section 1800. The complaint alleged the following grounds for dissolution of Development: "a. [Development] has an even number of directors who are equally divided and cannot agree as to the management of its affairs, so that its business can no longer be conducted to advantage and the holders of the voting shares of the corporation are so divided into factions that they cannot elect a board consisting of an uneven number; "b.