Filed 5/12/14 Barnes v. Northeast Community Clinic CA2/7
[…] least 90 days before a complaint is filed alleging medical malpractice. An employee
with Northeast Community Clinic told Barnes the notice was deficient because it failed to
identify “‘who did what,’” “‘when they did it’” and “‘what happen[ed].’” On June 20,
2011 Barnes mailed Northeast Community Clinic an amended notice of intent to sue,
which it received on June 21, 2011. Although generally describing a number of
grievances, including having to wait a month to see Dr. Green if he arrived late for an
appointment, Barnes’s amended notice specifically identified as the “legal basis of this
3 Section 364 in part provides, “(a) No action based upon the health care provider’s
professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least
90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action. [¶] (b) No particular form
of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and
the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.
[¶] (c) The notice may be served in the manner prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2. [¶] (d) If the notice is served within 90 days of
the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of
the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.”
3
action” the negligent failure to properly diagnose pneumonia in his left lung and the mass
in his chest and to properly prescribe medication. At the end of the five-page letter
Barnes stated, “This notice of intent is also to be delivered to the following named
individual. [¶] Cc: Dr.