Filed 5/12/14 Barnes v. Northeast Community Clinic CA2/7
[…] A potential medical malpractice plaintiff must notify health care providers of his
or her intent to sue at least 90 days before filing a complaint. (§ 364, subd. (a);
Castenada v. Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1051,
1068.) The purpose of section 364, also enacted as part of MICRA, “is to decrease the
number of medical malpractice actions filed by establishing a procedure that encourages
the parties to negotiate ‘outside the structure and atmosphere of the formal litigation
process.’” (Woods v. Young (1991) 53 Cal.3d 315, 320 (Woods).) Section 364,
subdivision (d), provides, “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the
applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be
extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” Notwithstanding section 364,
subdivision (d), states the time for filing shall be “extended,” the Woods Court held the
legislative purpose of section 364, subdivision (d), is “best effectuated by construing