State v. Allen
[…] Allen filed a timely notice of appeal. II. DISCUSSION Allen poses two issues. First, he contends that the district court erred by denying his motion to reduce his felony conviction, arguing that the court abused its discretion by finding that a reduction of Allen’s conviction was not compatible with the public interest. Second, he submits that the district court also abused its discretion by denying his motion to seal his criminal file. We will discuss each of these issues in turn. A. Motion to Reduce Felony Conviction Section 19-2604 permits the district court to reduce a felony conviction to a misdemeanor in certain circumstances. Relevant to this case, the statute provides in part: (1) If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that: (a) The court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation; . . . .... the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant or may amend the judgment of conviction from a term in the custody of the state board of correction to "confinement in a penal facility" for the number of days served prior to suspension, and the amended judgment may be deemed to be a 2 misdemeanor conviction.