IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] act.” By statute, a “terrorist act” is “an act that is:
(A) Likely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to
property or the environment; and
(B) Intended to:
(i) Intimidate or coerce the civilian population:
(ii) Influence the policy of a branch or level of government by
intimidation or coercion;
(iii) Affect the conduct of a branch or level of government by
intimidation or coercion; or
(iv) Retaliate against a branch or level of government for a
policy or conduct of the government.”
W.Va. Code § 61-6-24(a)(3). The specific language upon which Mr. Yocum rests his
vagueness claim is the requirement that the act at issue is “[l]ikely to result in serious bodily
injury.” Id.
7
The offense at issue occurs when “[a]ny person . . . knowingly and willfully threatens
to commit a terrorist act with or without the intent to commit the act. . . .” W.Va. Code § 61-
6-24(b).
4
“[B]ecause a statute is presumed to be constitutional,” our examination of a
constitutional challenge to a legislative enactment necessarily involves judicial restraint.
State v. James, 227 W.Va. 407, 413, 710 S.E.2d 98, 104 (2011). The reasons for such