PRECEDENTIAL
[…] P. 56(a).
III. Analysis
Under the Internal Revenue Code, an estate is required
to file an estate and gift tax return within nine months after
the decedent’s death. See 26 U.S.C. § 6075. Unless properly
extended or subject to some exception, the payment of tax is
due at the same time as the relevant return. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6151(a). Here, the nine-month deadline was November 6,
2007. Although the Estate requested and received an
automatic six-month extension of the time to file, “[a]n
extension of time for filing a return does not operate to extend
the time for payment of the tax.” Treas. Reg. § 20.6081-1(e);
see also 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) (stating that the payment
deadline is “determined without regard to any extension of
time for filing the return”). Therefore, despite the filing
extension, the Estate was required to pay its full tax liability,
ultimately calculated at just over $20 million, on or before the
November deadline. Instead, the Estate paid only part of its
tax liability, $6.5 million, by that date.