PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Therefore, despite the filing
extension, the Estate was required to pay its full tax liability,
ultimately calculated at just over $20 million, on or before the
November deadline. Instead, the Estate paid only part of its
tax liability, $6.5 million, by that date.
If a tax is not paid in full by the prescribed due date, a
mandatory penalty is assessed of “0.5 percent of the amount
of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an
additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction
thereof during which such failure continues,” up to a
maximum of 25 percent. 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2). The
penalty applies “unless it is shown that such failure is due to
5
reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” Id. The
“heavy burden” of showing both elements falls on the
taxpayer. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).
A taxpayer shows reasonable cause for failure to pay a
tax on time by establishing that “he [or she] exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment