Ranjit Singh v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] However, Singh applied for a waiver of the joint filing requirement for the petition; that application was denied by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services in October 2009, over three years after the first Notice to Appear. Typically, an alien with conditional permanent status based on marriage to a U.S. citizen may have that condition removed by submitting, jointly with the spouse, a petition to have that condition removed. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1). When an alien fails to meet the requirements, such as not being able to provide a submission jointly with the spouse, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary’s discretion, may remove the conditional basis” on various grounds. Id. § 1186a(c)(4). One of the grounds for such a “hardship waiver,” the one that is relevant for this case, is that the alien demonstrates that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of [§ 1186a(c)(1)].” Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). In making this determination, the Secretary “shall -3- No. 13-3380 Singh v. Holder consider any credible evidence relevant to the application,” but “[t]he determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary.” Id. § 1186a(c)(4). During the pendency of Singh’s application for a waiver, the removal proceedings before the immigration judge were continued.1 In April 2010, the immigration judge finally scheduled a hearing on the merits, to be conducted in April 2011 with a Punjabi interpreter.