State v. Miller
[…] See 4 id. ¶ 8. On writ of certiorari from this Court, the Supreme Court declined to consider 5 the double jeopardy argument because there were insufficient facts in the record. See 6 id. ¶ 6. However, it remanded to the district court to permit the defendant to 7 supplement the record, concluding that, because double jeopardy claims may be raised 8 at any time, the district court erred in denying the defendant’s motion to perfect. See 9 id. ¶ 10; see NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (“The defense of double jeopardy may not 10 be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, 11 either before or after judgment.”). 12 {9} Here, the issue of which cars were forfeitable first arose at the plea hearing. 13 The State agreed that a car Defendant owned prior to obtaining the victim’s money 14 would not be forfeited, and defense counsel agreed to provide documentation of 15