People v. Corleto CA2/5
[…] There was no evidence in the record that defendant would not have contacted the police had it not been for M.G.’s alleged threats of harm. Moreover, M.G. allegedly implored defendant to turn himself in, and “confess” and tell the police what happened, but that does not necessarily mean defendant was forced not to give his rendition of what happened. Also we cannot set aside the judgment based on the exclusion of defendant’s testimony because defendant’s counsel failed to make an offer of proof regarding that excluded evidence and there was not a miscarriage of justice. Evidence Code section 354, subsection (a) provides, “A verdict . . . shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment . . . based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means. . . .” It is not reasonable to infer that the questions posed to defendant made known to the trial court the substance of defendant’s prospective testimony or the purpose and relevance of that excluded evidence.