Kvassay v. Kvassay CA2/2
[…] Superior Court (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1396- 1397), as is the granting or denial of a motion for a continuance (Link v. Cater (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1321). Appellants failed to establish any abuse of discretion by the trial court. III. Measure of liability Appellants contend the trial court committed reversible error by considering Robert’s evidence of the reasonable rental value of the Hill Drive property as the measure for determining their liability under the appeal bond. They maintain that under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4, the proper measure was (1) the damage caused by any waste appellants allowed to be committed on the property, and (2) “the value of the use and occupancy of the property . . . from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.4)7, and that the trial court erred by refusing to consider their evidence of the value of their use and occupancy of the Hill Drive property.