Kvassay v. Kvassay CA2/2
[…] Because appellants failed to designate any expert witness to testify at the trial, the trial court properly precluded them from presenting expert testimony on the value of the property. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260.) The only evidence concerning the value of the Hill Drive property was the testimony of Robert’s expert, Glen Kangas, who opined that the reasonable rental value of the property was $15,000 per month. The trial court did 7 Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4 provides in part: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property.” 11 not err by relying on the expert testimony as the basis for determining appellants’ liability to Robert for their use and occupancy of the property during the pendency of the prior appeal and the amount of funds to be released from the cash deposit they posted in lieu of an appeal bond in