Filed 5/15/14 P. v. Avendano CA2/3
[…] court as a request for the reduction of a wobbler to a misdemeanor. The trial court
4
A recent amendment to section 17, subdivision (b), prompted by the Criminal
Justice Realignment Act of 2011 (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 1), clarifies that
“imprisonment in the state prison” includes imprisonment in a county jail pursuant to
section 1170, subdivision (h)(1), (2), which provides that, unless certain enumerated
exceptions apply, a defendant whose crime is punishable as a felony must serve his
or her sentence in county jail rather than state prison. Section 17, subdivision (b)
now reads in full: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either
by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the
provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the
county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:
[¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state
prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of
Section 1170. [¶] (2) When the court, upon committing the defendant to the
Division of Juvenile Justice, designates the offense to be a misdemeanor. [¶]
(3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence
and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation
officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor. [¶] (4) When
the prosecuting attorney files in a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor
offenses a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor, unless the
defendant at the time of his or her arraignment or plea objects to the offense being
made a misdemeanor, in which event the complaint shall be amended to charge the
felony and the case shall proceed on the felony complaint. [¶] (5) When, at or before
the preliminary examination or prior to filing an order pursuant to Section 872, the
magistrate determines that the offense is a misdemeanor, in which event the case
shall proceed as if the defendant had been arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint.”
(Italics added.)
As it turned out, at sentencing, the trial court included in its abstract of
judgment an order for section 1170, subdivision (h)(1) and (h)(2) incarceration in the
county jail.
6
referred appellant to section 496, subdivision (a)’s provision that provides a guideline