People v. Davis, 2014 IL 115595
[…] where the statute could be validly applied. In re M.T., 221 Ill. 2d 517, 533 (2006) (and cases
cited therein).
¶ 26 Further, a sentence that violates the constitution is void from its inception (People v.
Brown, 225 Ill. 2d 188, 203 (2007)), and may be attacked at any time and in any court, either
directly or collaterally. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 27 (2004). Whether a statute is
unconstitutional is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. People v. Kitch, 239 Ill. 2d
452, 466 (2011).
¶ 27 As earlier recited, defendant was sentenced pursuant to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c) of the
Unified Code of Corrections. When defendant was sentenced in April 1993, that section was
codified in the Illinois Compiled Statutes in pertinent part: “(1) for first degree murder, *** (c)
if the defendant *** (ii) is found guilty of murdering more than one victim *** the court shall
sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS
5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c) (West 1992). We observe that at the time of his offenses, that section provided
in pertinent part: “(1) for first degree murder *** (c) if the defendant has previously been
convicted of first degree murder under any state or federal law or is found guilty of murdering
more than one victim, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life
imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1)(c). Subsection
(c)’s provision of mandatory life imprisonment for multiple murders was added by Public Act
81-1118. Pub. Act 81-1118 (eff. July 1, 1980) (adding Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38,
¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1)(c)).
-7-