People v. Davis, 2014 IL 115595
[…] “The purpose
of the post-conviction proceeding is to allow inquiry into constitutional issues involved in the
original conviction and sentence that have not been, and could not have been, adjudicated
previously on direct appeal.” People v. Towns, 182 Ill. 2d 491, 502 (1998). Accordingly, issues
that were raised and decided on direct appeal are barred from consideration by the doctrine of
res judicata; issues that could have been raised, but were not, are considered forfeited. People
v. Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d 319, 328 (2009); Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 456, 458; see 725 ILCS
5/122-3 (West 2012) (stating that “[a]ny claim *** not raised in the original or an amended
petition is waived”).
¶ 14 Consistent with these principles, the Post-Conviction Hearing Act contemplates the filing
of only one postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2012); Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d at 328;
Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 456. Consequently, a defendant faces immense procedural default