Farris v. Department of Employment Security, 2014 IL App (4th) 130391
[…] v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 391, 763 N.E.2d 272, 279 (2001).
Under this standard, we will reverse the Board’s decision only if, based on the entire record,
we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. Id. at 395,
763 N.E.2d at 282.
¶ 36 2. Section 602(A) of the Act
¶ 37 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that employees discharged for misconduct shall not be
eligible to receive unemployment benefits. Alternative Staffing, Inc. v. Illinois Department of
Employment Security, 2012 IL App (1st) 113332, ¶ 30, 983 N.E.2d 1036; 820 ILCS
405/602(A) (West 2012). That section defines “misconduct” as follows:
“[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing
unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such
violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by
the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.”
820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012).
¶ 38 “In determining whether an employer was harmed, the employee’s conduct should be
viewed in the context of potential harm, and not in the context of actual harm.” Manning v.
Department of Employment Security, 365 Ill.