Farris v. Department of Employment Security, 2014 IL App (4th) 130391
[…] the circuit court level. See, e.g., Downtown Disposal Services, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 407 Ill.
App. 3d 822, 832, 943 N.E.2d 185, 194 (2011) (“[C]orporations must appear in court through a
licensed attorney, rather than a layperson.”). In the face of an erroneous claim by an ineligible
claimant, the cost to an employer of paying out the claim will almost always be less than the
cost of hiring legal counsel to defend against the claim at the circuit court level–much less the
appellate court level.
¶ 30 Section 1100 of the Act provides as follows: “The Director shall be deemed to have been a
party to any administrative proceeding before the Board of Review and shall be represented by
the Attorney General in any judicial action involving any such decision.” (Emphasis added.)
820 ILCS 405/1100 (West 2012). The Department and its Director administer the fund that
plaintiff seeks to draw from. The legislature has entrusted the Department and its Director with
the responsibility of administering the Act, as follows: