Segovia v. Romero
[…] of nonsettling parties.” Babikian, 2011 IL App (1st) 102579, ¶ 22. However, Babikian concerns the
       effect of a settlement by one tortfeasor on a nonsettling tortfeasor under the Joint Tortfeasor
       Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2010)) and is otherwise inapplicable here.

           4
             In sections 2-1205 and 2-1205.1 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1205,
       2-1205.1 (West 2010)), the legislature created two exceptions to the collateral source rule. Wills, 229
       Ill. 2d at 400. Neither section applies here. Section 2-1205 applies where the alleged tortfeasor is a
       “licensed hospital or physician.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2010). Defendant is neither. Section
       2-1205.1 applies where “the benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or
       caretaking charges, which have been paid, or *** become payable” exceed $25,000. 735 ILCS
       5/2-1205.1 (West 2010). Defendant asserts plaintiff received approximately $5,300 in medical benefits,
       well below the $25,000 threshold.

                                                        -5-