2014 IL App (1st) 123654
[…] See id. 845-47. Although the majority believes that there must be some equitable method of
reviewing the 1999 order (see supra ¶ 28), Stykel rejected that very notion and held that
declaratory judgments are not an available option for obtaining review of an administrative
judgment. See id. at 847; see also id. at 845 (“[W]here the Review Law embraces administrative
agencies subject to its terms, it becomes the sole means of securing judicial review of decisions
of administrative agencies and eliminates the heretofore conflicting and inadequate common-law
and statutory remedies.”); 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2010) (stating that in all administrative
review cases, “any other statutory, equitable or common law mode of review of decisions of
administrative agencies heretofore available shall not hereafter be employed.” (Emphasis
added.)). In fact, not even section 2-1401 petitions (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2010)), which are
the traditional method of challenging a void or voidable judgment, are an available option in this
context. See Krain v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 295 Ill.