2014 IL App (1st) 123654
[…] Administrative judgments against corporations
which were properly served must still be reviewed under the standards established in the
governing ordinance with respect to motions to vacate default judgments. While we reverse the
dismissal of the main portion of count II, we affirm the dismissal of the third portion of the
prayer for relief of count II.
¶ 29 Our dissenting colleague suggests that the 1999 judgment was somehow subject to
administrative review not merely for the usual 35 days, but for years and years until, at some
point, Stone Street found out about it. Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law provides
that a losing party may file for administrative review “within 35 days from the date that a copy of
the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735
ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2010). The “served upon” language seems to recognize there may be a
delay between the conclusion of the hearing and the issuance of the decision. Even so, one can
interpret the 35-day “was served” period as running from the date of mailing or from the date of
receipt.