In re Marriage of Heinrich
[…] speculate as to whether a trial court will later add language pursuant to Rule 304(a). If such
       language is added, the parties will then be placed in the exact same position they were in,
       whether it was 17 months or 17 years, before the trial court entered the judgment and thus will
       again be uncertain as to their respective rights and obligations. As a result, the holding in this
       case directly undermines the spirit and the intent of the declaratory judgment statute.
       Therefore, I would dismiss this appeal due to a lack of jurisdiction.
¶ 70        Section 2-701(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
                “No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely declaratory
                judgment or order is sought thereby. The court may, in cases of actual controversy,
                make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not
                any consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination *** of any
                *** contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties
                interested.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2010).
       The declaratory judgment statute enables a court to take hold of a controversy one step sooner
       than normal. Beahringer v. Page, 204 Ill. 2d 363, 373 (2003). “ ‘[T]hat is, after the dispute has