2014 IL App (4th) 121125 May 9, 2014
[…] include a temporal component. However, section 444.1 of the Insurance Code requires a
corporation to file an annual retaliatory tax return on or before March 15 "for the preceding
calendar year." 215 ILCS 5/444.1 (West 2010). Thus, in reading section 444.1 of the Insurance
Code in conjunction with section 201 of the Income Tax Act, the legislature apparently intended
the income-tax component of the Illinois Basis to be the income tax that accrued during the
- 11 -
preceding calendar year.
¶ 31 Defendants point out that in another portion of the Insurance Code, section
409(2), the legislature specifically stated that for purposes of computing credits based on income
taxes, the credit equals "the excess amount, if any, by which the aggregate income taxes paid by
the company, on a cash basis, for the preceding calendar year" exceed a specific amount.
(Emphases added.) 215 ILCS 5/409(2) (West 2010). Defendants contend this section of the
Insurance Code shows that when the legislature intends to prescribe a specific accounting