2014 IL App (4th) 121125 May 9, 2014
[…] additional $2.7 million in retaliatory taxes that they would not have originally had to pay if they
had not overpaid their income taxes in 1999, 2000, and 2001. The legislature could not have
- 12 -
intended such a result given that such an interpretation effectively punishes plaintiffs for
overpaying their taxes. See Coram v. State of Illinois, 2013 IL 113867, ¶ 57, 996 N.E.2d 1057
(When construing statutes, the court "presumes that the legislature did not intend to create
absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results.").
¶ 33 Defendants also argue the language in section 444(3)—"[t]he terms 'penalties,'
'fees', 'charges', and 'taxes' in subsection (1) of this Section shall include" (emphasis added) (215
ILCS 5/444(3) (West 2010))—makes clear that the purpose of section 444(3) is merely to define
the scope of the taxes, penalties, and charges included in the retaliatory tax and not to proscribe a
specific accounting method.