People v. Cerda, 2014 IL App (1st) 120484
[…] whether the trial court erred at all. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565 (“the first step is to determine
whether error occurred”).
¶ 207 D. Offer of Proof
¶ 208 The State argues the trial court did not err because defendant failed to make an adequate
offer of proof to justify barring the evidence. In response, defendant acknowledges that he had
the burden to make an offer of proof, but argues that his offer was adequate.
¶ 209 The rape shield statute provides that “[n]o evidence” is admissible under this statute
“unless” defendant makes “an offer of proof” at an in camera hearing. 725 ILCS 5/115-7(b)
(West 2006). However, the statute goes on to state that the purpose of this hearing is “to
determine whether the defense has evidence to impeach the witness in the event that prior
sexual activity with the defendant is denied.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7(b) (West 2006). This purpose
makes sense only in the context of the first exception, when evidence of the victim’s past
sexual conduct with the defendant is introduced to support a consent defense. 725 ILCS
5/115-7(a) (West 2006).