People v. Cerda, 2014 IL App (1st) 120484
[…] crimes evidence because the evidence was unreliable.
¶ 181 Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 permits the State, in sex
offense prosecutions, to introduce evidence of other sex offenses by defendant. 725 ILCS
5/115-7.3 (West 2006). The jury is then allowed to consider this evidence “for its bearing on
any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2006). The stature requires
that the evidence must be “otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence” and that its
“probative value” must outweigh “undue prejudice to the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b),
(c) (West 2006). When weighing probative value against undue prejudice:
“the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts or circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2006).
¶ 182 A. Standard of Review
¶ 183 Defendant agrees that “[w]e review the propriety of a ruling on the admission of
other-crimes evidence,” pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963