People v. Cerda, 2014 IL App (1st) 120484
[…] (West 2006); Santos, 211 Ill. 2d at 401-02. However, the statute provides two exceptions to
this otherwise “absolute[ ]” bar. Santos, 211 Ill. 2d at 401-02 (“the statute absolutely bars
evidence of the alleged victim’s prior sexual activity or reputation, subject to two exceptions”).
The evidence may be admissible: (1) when consent is an issue and defendant seeks to introduce
prior sexual activity between himself and the victim (or the corroborating witness); or (2)
“when constitutionally required to be admitted.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7(a) (West 2006); Santos,
211 Ill. 2d at 402. Even if one of these two exceptions applies, “[t]he court shall not admit
evidence under this Section unless it determines at [a] hearing that the evidence is relevant and
- 29 -
the probative value of the evidence outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice.” 725 ILCS
5/115-7(b) (West 2006).
¶ 200 In the case at bar, defendant does not claim that the first exception applies. Consent was not
an issue because defendant maintains that the acts never occurred. Instead, he seeks admission
under the second exception.