People v. Cerda, 2014 IL App (1st) 120484
[…] 103016, ¶ 19.
¶ 157 B. Elements of Offense
¶ 158 Defendant was convicted of four counts of criminal sexual assault of a family member (720
ILCS 5/12-13(a)(3) (West 2006)) charging: (1) contact between defendant’s penis and J.M.’s
vagina between March 1, 2006, and March 31, 2006; (2) contact between defendant’s penis
and J.M.’s mouth between May 1, 2006, and January 1, 2007; (3) contact between defendant’s
penis and J.M.’s anus between January 1, 2007, and January 31, 2007; and (4) contact between
defendant’s penis and J.M.’s vagina between May 1, 2006, and January 31, 2007.
- 23 -
¶ 159 Section 12-13(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:
“(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if her or she:
***
(3) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 18 years
of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member[.]” 720
ILCS 5/12-13(a)(3) (West 2006).
On this appeal, defendant does not contest either (1) that the “victim” was “under 18 years of
age” when the alleged acts were committed or (2) that he was “a family member.” 720 ILCS
5/12-13(a)(3) (West 2006).