NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 32 A-0630-12T1
"Judicial Retirement System Act," N.J.S.A. 43:6A-1 to -46, some
of the other provisions discussed during the convention, but not
included in the Constitution. For example, as discussed during
the convention, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-8 to -11 provides for voluntary
retirement at various ages, with various corresponding years of
service, and then mandatory retirement at age seventy.
4 Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1947, supra,
at 37, 135, 167-68, 190, 208, 330, 342, 429, 486.
By the same token, there is a logical and rational
explanation for placing the recall provision, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-
13(b), in the pension statute — notably because only retired
judges receiving a pension can be recalled. Moreover, N.J.S.A.
43:6A-13(a) specifically provides that "[n]o member of the
retirement system shall, while receiving a pension or retirement
allowance pursuant to this act, engage in the practice of law
before any of the courts of this State." In that regard,
N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(c) explains that judges who are receiving a
pension can receive a per diem payment for a temporary recall
assignment. Thus, although conceptually distinct so as to avoid
any constitutional conflict, nevertheless, as the California