NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] motion to recuse himself from hearing the disqualification
motion based on age, because the judge had a financial interest
(his per diem payment of $300), in the outcome of the motion.
We disagree. Under the doctrine of judicial necessity, the
judge correctly refused to recuse himself from deciding the
disqualification motion.
Rule 1:12-1(e) provides that "[t]he judge of any court
shall be disqualified on the court's own motion and shall not
sit in any matter, if the judge . . . is interested in the event
39 A-0630-12T1
of the action[.]" Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49(d) provides that
"[n]o judge of any court shall sit on the trial of or argument
of any matter in controversy in a cause pending in his court,
when he . . . [i]s interested in the event of such action."
"The disposition of a motion for disqualification is 'entrusted
to the sound discretion of the trial judge whose recusal is
sought.'" Chandok v. Chandok, 406 N.J. Super. 595, 603 (App.
Div.) (quoting Panitch v. Panitch, 339 N.J. Super. 63, 66 (App.