NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] persons who may be authorized to exercise it. The challenged
legislation —— indeed, all judicial recall legislation that does
not follow a constitutionally-authorized appointment process ——
operates on the unspoken assumption that "once a judge, always a
judge." This view necessarily must acknowledge that retired
judges —— after resigning and qualifying for a judicial pension
(which qualification is, among other things, a prerequisite for
recall) —— retain latent embers of judicial authority that can
27 A-0630-12T1
be reanimated by Supreme Court recall orders. See N.J.S.A.
43:6A-13(c) ("Upon such recall the retired . . . judge shall
have all the powers of a . . . judge of the court to which he is
assigned . . . ."). The Constitution leaves no room for such
restorative powers once a judge turns seventy years old,18 and I
am loath to declare the discovery of such hidden potential in
the face of the obstacles I have outlined.
Furthermore, retired judges have no essential need for this