NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Bar Ass'n v. Hughes, 108 N.J. Super. 161, 173 (Ch.
Div. 1969). "Missing from the Constitution is any role for the
judiciary." De Vesa v. Dorsey, 134 N.J. 420, 430 (1993). Thus,
the legislative delegation of a mechanism to reinstate judicial
power in a retired judge is unconstitutional.17
A related separation of powers concern is the unintended
inertial effect that N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(b) has upon the
replacement of retiring judges. When judges retire (at age
seventy or earlier), vacancies are created that need to be
promptly filled by executive and senatorial action. See
17
As an aside, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(b)'s provision permitting a
retired Supreme Court Justice to be "recalled by the Supreme
Court for temporary service in the Supreme Court" is undoubtedly
unconstitutional because N.J. Const. art. VI, § 2, ¶ 1 expressly
limits temporary assignments to the Supreme Court as follows:
"When necessary, the Chief Justice shall assign the Judge or
Judges of the Superior Court, senior in service, as provided by