Dillon v. Southern Management Corp. Retirement Trust
[…] In other words, SMCRT received the Dillons’ payoff in September 2007 but did not release the trust deed and reconvey the Park City Property until December 2009. We are not persuaded by any of SMCRT’s defenses to liability under section 57-1-38(3). Therefore, we affirm the district court’s conclusion that the Dillons are entitled to costs and fees under the Trust Deed Act, Utah Code section 57-1-38(3). 2. The Dillons Are Entitled to Fees Under the Terms of the Trust Deed Itself ¶ 47 The district court properly awarded damages to the Dillons based on Utah Code section 78B-5-826, which states: A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees. judicial economy is most directly frustrated when an appellant asserts unpreserved claims that require factual predicates.”). 37 Supra ¶¶ 26–33. 38 UTAH CODE § 57-1-40.5(1)(a) (allowing partial reconveyance of a trust deed, which is secured by more than one parcel of real property when a