United States v. Banol-Ramos et al.
[…] 3
evidence. See United States v. Archer, 671 F.3d 149, 161 (2d Cir. 2011). We review a district
court’s discretionary application of the law of the case doctrine for abuse of discretion. See
United States v. Williams, 205 F.3d 23, 34 (2d Cir. 2000).
As we explained in our prior decision in this case, the terrorism sentencing enhancement
under § 3A1.4 applies where “the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a
federal crime of terrorism.” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a). The commentary to this Guideline provides
that “federal crime of terrorism” is defined by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), see id. cmt.
1, which in turn provides that that term “means an offense that-- (A) is calculated to influence or
affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government
conduct; and (B) is a violation of [a list of predicate offenses, including providing material
support in violation of § 2339B].” We have previously held that a defendant’s offense involves a
federal crime of terrorism where the government shows that the defendant “had the ‘specific