UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mwani, 417 F.3d at 9. Put otherwise, if plaintiffs can show that Borg-Emery
has the requisite contacts with the District of Columbia, the Court need not engage in the normal
due process inquiry, because it is already satisfied: “the Due Process Clause does not demand the
level of contacts required by that provision.” Id.; see also Etchebarne-Bourdin v. Radice, 982
A.2d 752, 762 (D.C. 2009) (“[T]he additional activities listed in subsection (a)(4) are ‘plus
factors’ intended to ensure that there are minimum contacts with the forum sufficient to satisfy
due process concerns.”).
1
Section 13-423(b) also contains a limiting “nexus requirement,” providing that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a
person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be
asserted against him.” Id. But once plaintiffs show that section (a)(4) is met, they need not connect Borg-Emery’s
actions with the “plus factors” contained in section (a)(4), for the “nexus requirement is subsumed in the