MARK V. ) Superior Court No. 4FA-11-00612 PR
[…] otherwise-moot appeals.39 Mootness is a judicial doctrine that is intended to avoid
35
In re Joan K., 273 P.3d 594, 597 & n.12 (Alaska 2012).
36
Id. at 597 (“Joan’s interpretation of [AS 47.30.765] as overriding the
judicial policy of not deciding moot cases appears overbroad . . . .”).
37
For example, AS 47.10.080(i) provides that a parent “may appeal a
judgment or order, or the stay, modification, setting aside, revocation, or enlargement of
a judgment or order issued by the court [in a Children in Need of Aid proceeding].”
38
See, e.g., AS 22.05.010(c) (“A decision of the superior court on an appeal
from an administrative agency decision may be appealed to the supreme court as a matter
of right.”); AS 22.07.020(d) (“An appeal to the court of appeals is a matter of right in all
actions and proceedings within its jurisdiction . . . .”).
39
See, e.g., Peter A. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of
Children’s Servs., 146 P.3d 991, 996 (Alaska 2006) (dismissing as moot father’s
challenge to order adjudicating his children in need of aid); Fairbanks Fire Fighters
Ass’n, Local 1324 v.