Marquart v. Smith CA4/3
[…] This issue also presented a question of fact which we review under the substantial evidence rule. (David Welch Co. v. Erskine & Tulley (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 884, 890.) As noted, defendant’s status as a partner of the law firm included a duty “[t]o account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business . . . .” (§ 16404, subd. (b)(1); see also § 16807, subd. (b) [“[e]ach partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business”].) Defendant failed to present any accounting of the fees and costs he recovered on partnership cases or segregate the proceeds received from those cases. (§ 16401, subd. (g) [“[a] partner may use or possess partnership property only on behalf of the partnership”].)