Marquart v. Smith CA4/3
[…] He acknowledged he “never took . . . th[e] matter up with [plaintiff]” after dissolution. Defendant also claims there is no authority supporting the trial court’s claim he needed to provide written time records of his work on partnership cases. He is wrong. Section 16404, subdivision (b)(1) imposes on a partner an obligation “[t]o account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business . . . .” Also section 16807, subdivision (b) states “[e]ach partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business.” Thus, it has been held the Act “and the common law fiduciary obligations of partners, imposed a duty on . . . partners who receive[] unfinished fee income to accurately account for it.” (Rosenfeld, Meyer & Susman v.