STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN JACKSON
[…] 4, 2008, July 22, 2008, July 23, 2008, August 21, 2008, and August 22, 2008. The theft over
$1,000 was committed on July 20, 2008, and the theft over $10,000 was committed on July
19, 2008, as was the remaining motor vehicle burglary. The Defendant contends that all of
these offenses other than the aggravated burglary committed on July 4, 2008, “were
committed in such close proximity in time that they should be treated as one prior conviction
for the purposes of sentence enhancement.” The State disagrees.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107 provides that a “persistent offender is
a defendant who has received . . . [a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony
convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony
classes, where applicable.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (2010). Prior convictions
are those “for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the
defendant is being sentenced.” Id. at (b)(1). However,
[e]xcept for convictions for which the statutory elements include serious bodily
injury, bodily injury, threatened serious bodily injury, or threatened bodily
injury to the victim or victims or convictions for the offense of aggravated