Van Pelt Construction Co. v. BMO Harris Bank, N.A.,
[…] (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 160/2 (West 2010).
Thus, the Credit Act is broadly worded and was intended to extend beyond the existing Frauds
Act (740 ILCS 80/0.01 et seq. (West 2010)). See McAloon v. Northwest Bancorp, Inc., 274 Ill.
App. 3d 758, 762-64 (1995). “There is no limitation as to the type of actions by a debtor which
are barred by the Act, so long as the action is in any way related to a credit agreement.” First
National Bank in Staunton v. McBride Chevrolet, Inc., 267 Ill. App. 3d 367, 372 (1994). This is
true even in the face of harsh results. Id.
¶ 29 Moreover, section 3 of the Credit Act clarifies the scope of the act, stating, in pertinent part,
as follows:
“The following actions do not give rise to a claim, counter-claim, or defense by a
debtor that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the
requirements of Section 2:
***
(3) the agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement or
to otherwise take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement,
forbearing from exercising remedies in connection with an existing credit agreement,
or rescheduling or extending installments due under an existing credit agreement.”
(Emphases added.) 815 ILCS 160/3 (West 2010).
Thus, an agreement to modify an existing credit agreement, or forbear from exercising
remedies connected with an existing agreement, can give rise to a claim or defense that a new