Brunton v. Kruger, 2014 IL App (4th) 130421
[…] Grand Jury, 124 Ill. 2d at 476; Federal Insurance Co. v. Arthur Anderson & Co., 816 S.W.2d
328, 331 (Tenn. 1991). Estate planning is an activity in which the client would feel the need for
confidentiality (see Hitt v. Stephens, 285 Ill. App. 3d 713, 718 (1997)), probably more so than
in the audit of a financial statement, considering that audit reports often are incorporated into
annual reports. We conclude, therefore, that information or evidence a CPA receives while
assisting a client with estate planning is subject to the privilege in section 27 if the CPA
received the information or evidence in confidence.
¶ 35 2. Agents of the CPA
¶ 36 Respondents argue that, according to the plain terms of section 27, only “[a] licensed or
registered certified public accountant shall not be required by any court to divulge information
or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity.” (Emphasis added.)
225 ILCS 450/27 (West 2012). They argue that because Wissmiller, an employee of Striegel,
was not a licensed or registered CPA, any information or evidence that Helen and Gordon
Kruger gave to Wissmiller is unprivileged.