Brunton v. Kruger, 2014 IL App (4th) 130421
[…] with the discovery order. Accordingly, the court found Tibble “in direct civil contempt of [the]
Court for [his] non-contumacious refusal to comply with [the] Court’s April 11 Order,” and the
court fined him $100. The court, however, stayed execution of the contempt order and also
stayed execution of the discovery order of April 11, 2013, pending an appeal of those orders.
¶ 22 This appeal followed.
¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS
-4-
¶ 24 A. The Scope of the Privilege
¶ 25 1. The Types of Accountancy Activities to Which the Privilege Applies
¶ 26 Section 27 of the Illinois Public Accounting Act provides: “A licensed or registered
certified public accountant shall not be required by any court to divulge information or
evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or
registered certified public accountant. This Section shall not apply to any investigation or
hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act.” 225 ILCS 450/27 (West 2012).
¶ 27 In PepsiCo, Inc. v. Baird, Kurtz & Dobson LLP, 305 F.3d 813, 816 (8th Cir. 2002), the
Eighth Circuit interpreted section 27 as privileging only information the CPA obtained when
auditing a financial statement.