Brunton v. Kruger, 2014 IL App (4th) 130421
[…] to 32 (West 2012)) is to enhance the dependability of financial statements by allowing only
capable and well-trained persons to prepare, audit, or examine financial statements and issue
reports on them. See 225 ILCS 450/0.02(c) (West 2012). She notes that, under section
8.05(b)(3) (Pub. Act 98-254, § 10 (eff. Aug. 9, 2013)), one need not be a CPA to provide a
number of services that she describes as “private accounting” as opposed to “public
accounting”–for example, estate planning, general business consulting, or the preparation of
tax returns–but that, under section 8.05(b)(1), one must be a CPA to issue “any report
expressing an assurance on a financial statement or disclaiming an opinion on a financial
statement based on an audit or examination of that statement or to express assurance on a
financial statement” (Pub. Act 98-254, § 10 (eff. Aug. 9, 2013)). Because the certification of
financial statements is reserved for CPAs and because one need not be a CPA to do estate
planning (Pub. Act 98-254, § 10 (eff. Aug. 9, 2013) (adding 225 ILCS 450/8.05(b)(1), (3))),