Tandon v. Ulbrick
[…] It
seeks the protection of the Limitation of Liability Act, first enacted by Congress in
1851 “to encourage ship‐building and to induce capitalists to invest money in this
branch of industry.” Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 446 (2001)
(quoting Norwich Co. v. Wright, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 104, 121 (1872)). Under the
present version of this statute, “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim,
debt, or liability [covered by the Act] shall not exceed the value of the vessel and
11
pending freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). It applies broadly, limiting the owner’s
liability for any claims arising from “embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any
property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss,
damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or
forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the
owner.” Id. § 30505(b). The Act thus protects the owner of a vessel from unlimited
vicarious liability for damages caused by the negligence of his captain or crew.
See In re City of N.Y., 522 F.3d 279, 283 (2d Cir. 2008).
To take advantage of this statute, “[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil