Pyramid Technologies, Inc. v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Co
[…] Ct. App. 2013) (noting that “the efficient proximate cause doctrine applies when a loss is caused by a combination PYRAMID TECH. V. ALLIED PUBLIC ADJUSTERS 23 of a covered and specifically excluded risks”) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The “‘efficient proximate cause’ of a loss is the predominant, or most important cause of a loss.” Julain, 110 P.3d at 907 (citation omitted). Coverage would not exist “if the covered risk was simply a remote cause of the loss” or if an excluded risk was the efficient proximate cause of the loss. Id; see also California Ins. Code. § 530 (“An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.”). “If more than one peril contributes to a loss, the question which is the efficient proximate cause generally is a factual matter for the jury to resolve.” Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 123 Cal. Rptr. 2d 767, 770 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002), review granted and opinion superseded sub nom.