2014 WI 25
[…] significance or do not bear on the allegations of ethical
misconduct. We accept the referee's factual findings and
consider the legal conclusions and recommendation for public
discipline.
¶22 What can a lawyer permissibly disclose in response to
a former client's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel?
When a defendant charges that his or her attorney has been
ineffective, the defendant's lawyer-client privilege is waived
to the extent that counsel must answer questions relevant to the
charge of ineffective assistance. State v. Flores, 170
Wis. 2d 272, 277-78, 488 N.W.2d 116 (Ct. App. 1992); see also
Wis. Stat. § 905.03(4)(c) (the lawyer-client privilege is waived
"[a]s to a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty
by the lawyer to the lawyer's client or by the client to the
8
No. 2011AP2458-D
client's lawyer").7 The question also implicates the lawyer's
continuing duty of confidentiality.8
¶23 Supreme court rule 20:1.6, the confidentiality rule,
provides, in relevant part:
(a) A lawyer shall not reveal information
relating to the representation of a client unless the