In re I nterest of
[…] and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive
homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian cul-
ture, and by providing for assistance to Indian tribes in
the operation of child and family service programs.
25 U.S.C. § 1902 (2012).
[2] The Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act (NICWA) was
enacted by the Nebraska Legislature in 1985 to “clarify state
policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
8 22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
State of Nebraska of [ICWA].” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1502
(Reissue 2008). The Legislature declared that “[i]t shall be
the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian tribes in
Nebraska in order to ensure that the intent and provisions of
[ICWA] are enforced.” § 43-1502. Generally stated, the sub-
stantive portions of ICWA and the corresponding portions of
NICWA provide heightened protection to the rights of Indian
parents, tribes, and children in proceedings involving custody,
termination, and adoption.