In re I nterest of
[…] but, rather, he has been involved with and cared for his chil-
dren throughout their lives. The children have been in his cus-
tody or placement nearly all of their lives. The filing of this
involuntary proceeding did result in a “breakup” of the family
when the children were removed from David’s custody and
placed in the legal custody of DHHS.
The amici parties contend that ICWA, and specifically the
active efforts requirements, applies throughout an involun-
tary proceeding, even if the Indian children are placed in
their own home. The amici assert that the plain language of
§ 43-1505(4)—that “active efforts have been made to provide
remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to pre-
vent the breakup of the Indian family”—logically indicates that
the provision applies to situations in which the family has not
yet been broken up. The amici argue that the State’s reliance
upon the definition of “child custody proceeding” as limited to
foster care placement fails to consider the entirety of ICWA,