COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Young v. Commonwealth, 275
Va. 587, 591, 659 S.E.2d 308, 310 (2008) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319
(1979)).
To the extent that appellant’s assignment of trial court error “presents ‘a question of
law . . . involv[ing] the interpretation and application’ of Code § 18.2-195,” the Court reviews
“‘the trial court’s judgment de novo.’” Saponaro v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 149, 150-51,
655 S.E.2d 49, 50 (2008) (quoting Colbert v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 390, 394, 624 S.E.2d
108, 110 (2006)).
Code § 18.2-195 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent to
defraud any person, he:
-4-
* * * * * * *
(b) Obtains money, goods, services or anything else of value by
representing (i) without the consent of the cardholder that he is the
holder of a specified card or credit card number . . . .
Code § 18.2-191 defines “cardholder” as “the person or organization named on the face
of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued by an issuer.”
Appellant asserts that, as an authorized user of the Capitol One credit card account she