COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Present: Judges McCullough, Huff and Senior Judge Haley
UNPUBLISHED
Argued at Chesapeake, Virginia
ANTONIO BOBBY WRIGHT
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
v. Record No. 0758-13-1 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
MAY 20, 2014
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF PORTSMOUTH
Kenneth R. Melvin, Judge
(Michael J. Massie; Massie Law Group, on brief), for appellant.
Appellant submitting on brief.
Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
Herring, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
I.
Code § 18.2-308.4(C) states, in relevant part, that it is “unlawful for any person to
possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while . . . [in]
possession with the intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute . . . more than one pound of
marijuana . . . .”
Antonio Bobby Wright (“appellant”) was convicted of possession of marijuana with
intent to distribute, in violation of Code § 18.2-248.1, in the requisite amount, and possession of
a firearm while in possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-308.4(C).