Nardelli v. Metropolitan
[…] Until filing their opening brief in this Court, the Nardellis never argued the statutory rate of interest was anything other than ten percent or that MetLife lacked a liquidated claim before the mandate issued in Nardelli I. “We do not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal except under exceptional circumstances.” In re MH 2008-002659, 224 Ariz. 25, 27, 226 P.3d 394, 396 (App. 2010); see also Cullum v. Cullum, 215 Ariz. 352, 355, ¶ 14 n.5, 160 P.3d 231, 234 n.5 (App. 2007) (As a general rule, a party cannot argue on appeal legal issues not raised below.). 2 ¶10 Section 44-1201(A), which the parties acknowledged below was the applicable statute, provides, in pertinent part: Interest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to. ¶11 In opposing MetLife’s request for interest under § 44-1201(A), the Nardellis never argued their restitution obligation was not an “indebtedness or other obligation.” Nor did they raise such an argument in their opening brief filed in this Court.