Filed 5/20/14
[…] sustained without leave to amend.
3. The trial court properly sustained the City’s demurrer to appellants’ cause of
action for promissory estoppel
Appellants also seek to hold the City liable for Tran’s misdeeds based on the
theory of promissory estoppel. They claim that their promissory estoppel cause of action
“survives” because it is purportedly an action “based on contract.”
Assuming arguendo that Gong’s position is correct that no pre-litigation claim
need be filed when a claim against a public entity is based upon the theory of promissory
estoppel, her claim is still barred by § 818.4 which reads as follows: “A public entity is
not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or by
the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke, any permit, license, certificate,
approval, order, or similar authorization, where the public entity or an employee of the
public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization
6
Appellants contend that the City was aware of Gong’s claims based on unspecified
“oral” contacts between Gong and the City. This is not sufficient notice. Written notice
is required. (City of San Jose v. Superior Court, supra, 12 Cal.3d at p. 455.) This is true