Filed 5/20/14 P. v. Trujillo CA5
[…] Dinsmore requested backup for officer safety, and he
impounded the car pursuant to Vehicle Code section 22651, which provides for
impoundment of a vehicle on a public roadway whose registration had been expired for
six months.1 Based on Dinsmore’s experience in the gang unit, he knew the
neighborhood was a high crime area.
Dinsmore conducted an inventory search of the car. He found in plain view
$1,780 in various denominations in the rear storage compartment of the front passenger
seat. This large amount of currency raised his suspicion. Dinsmore also found inside the
1 Vehicle Code section 22651 provides: “A peace officer … may remove a vehicle
located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, under the
following circumstances: [¶] … [¶] (o)(1) When a vehicle is found or operated upon a
highway, public land, or an offstreet parking facility under the following circumstances:
[¶] (A) With a registration expiration date in excess of six months before the date it is