Filed 5/20/14 P. v. Trujillo CA5
[…] Green (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 367, 375;
People v. Benites (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 309, 327; People v. Salcero (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th
720, 723), although “statutory authorization does not, in and of itself, determine the
constitutional reasonableness of the [impoundment]” (Williams, supra, at p. 762).
II. Analysis
In this case, the reason behind Officer Dinsmore’s decision to impound
defendant’s car was the expired status of the car’s registration. The car was on a public
roadway and the registration tags had been expired for almost 10 months. Under Vehicle
Code section 22651, Dinsmore had statutory authority to impound the car:
“A peace officer … may remove a vehicle located within the
territorial limits in which the officer … may act, under the following
5.
circumstances: [¶] … [¶] (o)(1) When a vehicle is found or operated upon
a highway, public land, or an offstreet parking facility under the following
circumstances: [¶] (A) With a registration expiration date in excess of