May 20 2014
[…] Gladue, 209 Mont. 235, 240, 679 P.2d 1256, 1259 (1984). We also
agree with the court, however, that Hendrickson has not met his burden to show good
cause for the withdrawal of his plea.
¶19 Prior to accepting a guilty plea, the trial court must satisfy the requirements of
§§ 46-12-210 and 46-16-105, MCA. Melone, ¶ 16. Section 46-12-210(1), MCA,
provides, in relevant part, that “[b]efore accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the
court shall determine that the defendant understands the maximum penalty provided by
law, including the effect of any penalty enhancement provision.” Section 46-16-105,
MCA, provides, in relevant part, that a court may accept a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere when “the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea
and of the maximum penalty provided by law that may be imposed upon acceptance of
the plea.” These requirements were satisfied when the District Court advised
Hendrickson at the plea hearing that he faced a maximum penalty of ten years in prison
and a $50,000 fine. The court said nothing about a potential PFO enhancement.