In re Estate of Mondfrans, 2014 IL App (2d) 130205
[…] estopped from asserting section 2-8(b)’s seven-month limitations period, because “the failure
to provide any notice to Harry of the probate of Jean’s new will effectively tolled the
seven-month filing requirement.” Conard asserts, and Collins does not dispute, that Collins
failed to send Conard or Harry any documentation of the admission to probate of Jean’s will or
any indication that Jean’s will did not contain any provisions for Harry.
¶ 23 Conard argues that, after Collins omitted Harry from the petition to admit the will to
probate, Collins violated section 6-11(a) of the Probate Act by failing to file an amended
petition and mail the amended petition to Harry. See 755 ILCS 5/6-11(a) (West 2012) (“If it
appears after entry of an order admitting or denying admission of a will to probate that an heir
or legatee was omitted from the petition to admit the will to probate or, if included in the
petition, that notice to him was not mailed or published as provided in Section 6-10 or 6-20,
whichever is applicable, and that no waiver of notice was filed by the omitted or unnotified
heir or legatee, an amended petition shall be filed under Section 6-2 or 6-20 which shall
include the omitted or unnotified heir or legatee.”). Conard contends that, if Harry had been
sent notice, he or his representative would have had time to act upon the knowledge that Jean
executed a new will that disinherited him.
¶ 24 Conard also argues that Collins violated the Probate Act’s provisions regarding the