IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] to determine whether they are correct. In re Caras, 2012 MT 25, ¶ 18, 364 Mont. 32, 270
P.3d 48. The construction and interpretation of a written contractual agreement is a question
of law that we review for correctness. Cole v. Valley Ice Garden, L.L.C., 2005 MT 115, ¶
24, 327 Mont. 99, 113 P.3d 275.
3
¶8 The parties dispute the applicable standard of review in this case. Rachel argues that
the federal code establishes an abuse of discretion standard in cases involving a survivorship
annuity to a former spouse. See 10 U.S.C.S. § 1450(f)(4) (Lexis 2014) (“Former spouse
coverage may be required by court order. A court order may require a person to elect . . . to
provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child).”). Rachel is
correct in arguing that a District Court may order the election of a former spouse as a
beneficiary of a survivorship annuity. However, when a court’s discretionary award of a
SBP conflicts with a settlement agreement, “the language of the settlement agreement
controls.”