Luis Perez v. Zagami, LLC (A-36-12) (071358)
[…] process or equal protection rights,
privileges or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of the United States,
or any substantive rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the Constitution or
laws of this State, the Attorney General may
bring a civil action for damages and for
injunctive or other appropriate relief. The
civil action shall be brought in the name of
2
We later granted certification in Cottrell v. Zagami, Inc.,
also decided today, on the same issue. 215 N.J. 483 (2013).
6
the State and may be brought on behalf of
the injured party.
[N.J.S.A. 10:6-2.]
Importantly, the Act also authorizes a private
right of action. In that respect, the Act provides in
pertinent part:
(c) Any person who has been deprived of any
substantive due process or equal protection
rights, privileges or immunities secured by
the Constitution or laws of the United
States, or any substantive rights,
privileges or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of this State, or whose
exercise or enjoyment of those substantive
rights, privileges or immunities has been
interfered with or attempted to be
interfered with, by threats, intimidation or
coercion by a person acting under color of
law, may bring a civil action for damages
and for injunctive or other appropriate
relief.
[N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).]
The parties dispute the requirements for initiating an
action under subsection (c) against a private party for civil
rights violations. Specifically at issue is whether all claims
filed under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) require the presence of state