Luis Perez v. Zagami, LLC (A-36-12) (071358)
[…] However, our interpretation of that provision is
guided by traditional principles of statutory construction.
“‘When interpreting statutory language, the goal is to divine
and effectuate the Legislature’s intent.’” State v. Buckley,
216 N.J. 249, 263 (2013) (quoting State v. Shelley, 205 N.J.
320, 323 (2011)). There is no more persuasive evidence of
legislative intent than the words by which the Legislature
10
undertook to express its purpose; therefore, we first look to
the plain language of the statute. See Bosland v. Warnock
Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 553 (2009).
It bears repeating that N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides as
follows:
Any person who has been deprived of any
substantive due process or equal protection
rights, privileges or immunities secured by
the Constitution or laws of the United
States, or any substantive rights,
privileges or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of this State, or whose
exercise or enjoyment of those substantive
rights, privileges or immunities has been
interfered with or attempted to be
interfered with, by threats, intimidation or
coercion by a person acting under color of
law, may bring a civil action for damages
and for injunctive or other appropriate
relief.
By its terms, it is unclear whether the “person acting under
color of law” provision of N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) applies to all
private actions, or solely to interference claims. Indeed, the
Appellate Division has wrestled with the very question that has
arisen in this matter.