Filed 5/21/14 Badalabdishoo v. Lightbourne CA5
[…] The Department raises several contentions as to why the trial court’s order should
be vacated. We begin, however, with its contention that the order must be vacated
because the trial court’s order directing the Department to reissue the license infringed on
its discretion.
A peremptory writ may not be granted by default. (§ 1088.) Thus, a court must
hear a petition for administrative mandate even when the adverse party fails to respond or
appear. (Rodriguez v. Municipal Court (1972) 25 Cal.App.3d 521, 526.) The case is
heard on the basis of the documents submitted by the petitioner. (§ 1094 [“If no return be
made, the case may be heard on the papers of the applicant.”]; Lewis v. Superior Court
(1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1250-1251.) The petition’s material facts alleged are deemed
admitted (Tringham v. State Bd. Of Educ. (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 733, 735-736), and
only legal issues remain for decision. (Coppinger v. Superior Court (1982) 134