Filed 5/21/14 Badalabdishoo v. Lightbourne CA5
[…] occurred at the hearing, we presume the trial court performed its duty and held the
hearing as required under section 1088. (Ross v. Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 899,
913-914; Interinsurance Exchange v. Collins (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1445, 1448
[“Appellant must affirmatively show error by an adequate record; error is never
presumed.”].)
While the trial court made its decision without the administrative record and based
only on the petition and the Department’s decision and order, Ms. B contends the court
had the power to render its decision without it. Specifically, Ms. B asserts that as section
1094.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ll or part of the record of the proceedings before
the inferior tribunal . . . may be filed . . . ” with the court, and she attempted to obtain the
record but received no cooperation from the Department, the trial court had discretion “to
find that exceptional circumstances justified a ruling on the merits with the limited record
available” to it.