De la Cerra v. Coastline Commercial Capital CA2/7
[…] Superior Court (1981) 29 Cal.3d 518, 523; Cyr v. McGovran (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 645, 652 [“‘[a] [recorded] lis pendens provides constructive notice of the litigation, such that any judgment later obtained in the action relates back to the filing of the lis pendens’”].) Once a lis pendens is expunged, however, and the expungement order is recorded, a nonparty to the action may purchase the property free and clear of any lien subsequently found to exist in the action, irrespective of whether that person possessed constructive or even actual knowledge of the action. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 405.60, 405.61; see § 405.61 [“[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that this section shall provide for the absolute and complete free transferability of real property after the expungement or withdrawal of a notice of pendency of action”]; Knapp Development & Design v. Pal- Mal Properties, LTD (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 786, 791; see also Mix v.