De la Cerra v. Coastline Commercial Capital CA2/7
[…] Specifically, they allege as the basis for their causes of action for conversion, trespass to chattel, negligent and intentional interference with contract and with prospective economic advantage that Targon and First American, which allegedly acted as title insurer and/or escrow company for Targon’s sale, had actual and 15 Code of Civil Procedure section 405.24 provides, “From the time of recording the notice of pendency of action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other transferee of the real property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed action as it relates to the real property and only of its pendency against parties not fictitiously named. The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice.” 16 constructive knowledge of the unrecorded 1996 lien and wrongfully intended to deprive the de la Cerra parties of their security interest by selling the property to a third party.